Social security card

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Barbara, CA

Dear attorneys,I have such a question.Here is a story,which I recently heard.One person said,that he knows a guy,who is an immigrant and had a work permit,which allowed him to work,when his work permit expired,he did not renew it,because it costs almost 400 dollars,instead,he somehow made a social security card with his own number on it and he had a driver license as well and he keeps working...Do you think it can be true and do you think there is a chance that he will get caught with that and how?Would be very interesting to hear your opinion.Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mikel Edward Lupisella

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Anything, including this, can be true but he will get caught and he will face serious charges.
    Keep your distance from that scenario.

  2. Joe Matthew Queen

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend made a fraudulent SS card. He's liable for criminal offenses. Do not follow your friend in his line of thinking.

  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do I think it can be true? Yes. Do I think it's legal? No.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Related Topics

Social security

Social security refers to several federal benefit programs, including Social Security Disability and Social Security Income, each with different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,713 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering