Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Social Security benefits application timing...

I'm 65 year-old male about to get divorced but have't yet had final decree. Should i apply for SS before or after finalizing?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
The finalization of your divorce should have no impact upon receiving retirement benefits. If you have reached full retirement age, getting your benefits is simply a matter of filing the paperwork.
The only way your divorce can effect anything is if you specifically included provisions based upon your retirement benefits.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now