Social Security and unemployment at the same time

I am 60 years old and am eligble to collect ss
through my husband who passed away last year. Can i also draw unemployment ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stanley Dale Radtke

Stanley Dale Radtke

Contributor Level 6
This answer comes direct from the SSA website:


Question
Can I receive Social Security benefits and Unemployment Insurance benefits at the same time?

Answer
Unemployment Insurance benefits are not counted under the Social Security annual earnings test and so do not affect your receipt of Social Security benefits. However, the unemployment benefit amount of an individual may be reduced by the receipt of a pension or other retirement income, including Social Security and Railroad Retirement benefits.

You may wish to contact your state unemployment office for information on how your state applies the reduction. You can find contact information at the following Internet address: http://workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/map.asp

Stanley Dale Radtke, Esq.
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 416
San Francisco, CA 94104
415-252-1234
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Immigration Resources

Immigration Resource Center