social security act title XVI, supplemental security income SSI disability claim
Inchelium, WA
Viewed 781 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Title 16 SSI Act:
What does this pertain too?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert A. Kraft
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Social Security Administration pays disability benefits under two different programs:
• Social Security Disability Insurance is the program most people think of when they hear "disability benefits." It is commonly known by the initials SSDI, or just SSD, or even DIB (for Disability Income Benefits). This program is for insured workers, their disabled surviving spouses and children. In order to qualify, or to be considered "insured," you must have worked five of the past ten years before you became disabled. You must either be permanently disabled, or have a disability expected to keep you from working for twelve months or more. • Supplemental Security Income (SSI) is a program for people with little or no income and resources. The disability requirements are the same as SSDI, but SSI is an entitlement program, and is available for people who have NOT worked the required number of years. |