social security
Clearwater, FL
Viewed 158 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Is there a lawyer who handles social security cases? I was a teacher and receive a pension from Illinois. I was a divorced woman who remarried in 2003. My husband died in 2005! I contacted social security and told them of his death. The man I talked to in 2005 said I should be eligible for benefits. I told him I was a teacher and didn't think so. He said social security would send a letter if I was eligible to get benefits. I remember telling him to be sure not to cause me problems since I was receiving a pension. I then received a letter from social security saying I would be getting 450 a month and it states clearly that they knew I was receiving a pension. Knowing nothing of social security rules concerning my husbands earnings record, I took them at their word. Now I receive a letter saying I was overpaid and I owe them 11,000 dollars. I live on my pension plus the 450. I live in a mobile home. I have the letters they sent me stating that they are aware of my pension. I am currently filling out form SSA-632-BK requesting waiver . They told me at the social security office in Clearwater that it needed to be in within 10 days. The woman I spoke to also mentioned slyly that failure to repay would result in their turning the case over to the IRS..Amazingly she also said that in past years I would be excused since it was their fault, but the economy being what it is and the country having no money, I had best repay it. JUst think, I myself can solve the country's debt problems. Please respond. I appreciate any help I can get! [name, email, phone number & address removed]
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Bruce Howard Denson
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
John Tucker is great
Leslie Colette Riviere
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't believe it's the pension that's the problem, but rather that you remarried before your husband died, which would make you ineligible to collect on his record of earnings. You are taking the correct step by filing the request for waiver. But if repaying the debt would case financial hardship, don't forget to fill out the financial section of the form indicating repayment would not allow you to meet your monthly expenses.
Keith Robert Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
John Tucker is in your area and very knowledgable in this area of the law. Contact him.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Percent charge for handling trust of an estate Previous question: DUI dismissed or vacated |