Social Security: SSD/SSI

I would like to know if "Personal property" bought with these funds are subject to garnishments,leins,assignments,or levys? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You question is not clear. Federal law makes your Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, assignment by regular creditors and from the trustee in bankruptcy.
0 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in Idaho -- there is federal case law that social security proceeds are exempt, but I do not believe that the items bought with social security funds are exempt. You may wish to check with your state laws and find out what the exemptions are under Idaho law that creditors cannot seize. For most of our clients in Illinois, the exemptions are quite generous and personal property is not going to be seized by a creditor.

Wages are often seized by creditors and many creditors record judgment liens against real property -- these can become problems for individuals when they sell a home or attempt to purchase a home.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.