Sober house laws
Saint Paul, MN
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 12 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I live in a sober house. I have not signed anything they let me live here as long as a pay rent. I put a lock on my door and the house manager, who does not own the house, said that by law i need to give him a key to my room. is this true?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thomas Anthony Atkinson
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sober houses are not new to Minnesota but in the past few years local ordinances have stepped up to oversee them. Under the rules of this particular house you MUST give a key to your room pursuant to your sober house agreement. If you have any questions review your agreement as these are mutually binding agreements to assist those residing in the house to remain sober.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Possession charges Previous question: what can I do about her leaving with my life. |