So what do I do when i give out a loan and the person just vanishes?

So, I loan "my Friend" whcich i thought he was 6 k. He signs and tells me that he will repay me and gives me excuses of losing job and have to pay rent/ medicine... Now he is vanished bc he doesn't live where he is now..I think I know where he is, I think he is here if not san jose where his dad lives. but i dont know how to get a hold of him bc he is not answering my call or text... he is a con and doesnt pay back so what should i do about ti? I don't want to forget the money bc i know if i don't do anything about it, he will do same thing to other people. do i go to seattle times/ san jose and tell them what happend or put picture of him saying have you seen him dont trust him he is a con and please diall 911? please help...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If you know where he resides and where he gets or keeps his money you may collect your money, if you are lucky. He will need to be served a summons and complaint using what he signed as evidence. Then if you can get a judgement, and you know where he works or banks you may file a writ, and recover some money. If you don't know where he works or banks you may have supplemental procedings to find out.

You will need an experinced collection attorney or you could choose to split the return with a collection agency.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.