So the work permit thru the new deferred action process for young immigrants ONLY applies to those identified for deportation?

Asked over 2 years ago - South Gate, CA

What of the rest of individuals who meet all the same "deferred action" eligibility criteria EXCEPT having been targeted for deportation? And what is meant by being "DREAM-Act" eligible? Is that a separate set of requirements that needs to be met as well?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Arie Ebrahimian

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hello. To be clear, the new Obama policy IS NOT the DREAM Act. The president of the U.S. CANNOT pass immigration legislation. If you meet the criteria, as a matter of discretion, (1) you won't be placed in jeopardy of deportation (or if you are in deportation proceedings, the government may use its prosecutorial discretion and terminate the proceedings) (2) you will be eligible for a work permit (employment authorization).

    You DO NOT have to be in deportation proceedings to qualify. You should contact an attorney to determine your eligibility for Obama's new immigraiton policy.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only. This email does not necessarily reflect current legal or factual developments and is general in nature. Nothing set forth in this email should be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. Furthermore, the information provided in this email is provided “as is” without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Attorney Arie Ebrahimian makes no warranty, express or implied, about the correctness, accuracy or reliability of the information set forth in this email. The information provided in this email should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of legal services with Attorney Arie Ebrahimian or establish an attorney-client relationship absent a written agreement for legal services. Thank you.

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Your information is not correct, this applies to everyone who meets the basics. You do not need to be in deportation proceedings.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. It applies to anyone who meets all the qualifications. Being in deportation proceedings is not one of the qualifications.

    1. Obama's action is a policy and not a law. It is not an Act.

    2. USCIS has yet to announce how the application process will be carried on.

    3. I will be updating http://engnishimura.com/faqs/deferred-action-yo... as details become available.

    4. Obama's policy does not provide immigration status. It only prevents qualifying individuals from being deported and may provide them with a work permit.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . no no no. the work permit will be for every one who qualifies.the requirements are the same. uscis is applying this to people with and without deportation orders equally. be patient. there is more misinformation out there than facts at this point.

    The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A... more
  5. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Read more on the requirements on our blog at www.immigrationbn/blog. The Government has not advised us of the costs or the exact procedure. We should know by August 15, 2012. In the meantime, you can gather documents that evidence you are eligible.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,991 answers this week

2,685 attorneys answering