Skip to main content

So once he is transfered to department of correction and his release date and time changes

Los Angeles, CA |

how much more time will he have to server on 16 mo. with half

Attorney Answers 3


He will serve 8 months, minus any credit for time already served prior to sentencing.

The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


While I agree with Mr. Dane, be aware if your friend is someone who does not always play well with others, often possible when speaking of folks who are incarcerated, it is always possible to lose some good time credits. this could prolong the length of time your friend spends inside.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Eight months minus any actual days he has served. Credits are counted against the entire 16 months.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics