So is everyone saying that if you apply for a government job ad had adjudication withheld on that charge. You can't get the job

I want to know if you will be able to get a govermment job and the adjudication is withheld on an grand theft charge.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel Jon Woodring

Daniel Jon Woodring Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
This answer is not specific legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney client relationship. Generally, it depends on the requirements of the job. Some government positions would treat an adjudication withheld as a conviction that would need to be disclosed, and under some but not all circumstances that could disqualify you from the job. If you have not entered the plea or are concerned about qualifying for a specific position, you should talk to an attorney about your specific situation.
0 0
Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
There are many government jobs that are technically available to individuals who have either pled no contest and have had adjudication withheld or pled guilty or were otherwise convicted in the sense that the plea, charge or conviction does not prohibit the agency from hiring an employee. However, there are some positions where this would be disqualifying. Also, depending on the job, if a security clearance is required or if the withheld adjudication has to be disclosed, the agency can take this into consideration in determining whether to hire the employee, even though it is not disqualifying.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard