So if your on unemployment in washington state and have a warrant , if you randomly get choosen to bring in your job search

Asked about 4 years ago - Lake Stevens, WA

log can they arrest you from there? Like set you up in a way? or would they even know if you have a warrant

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Law enforcement officers can generally arrest a person with an outstanding warrant practically anywhere.

    If your unemployment case officer knows about your warrant and notifies law enforcement officers, those LE officers may show up and arrest you if they want to arrest you.

    Alternatively, the LE officers may figure out that you are collecting unemployment benefits and ask the unemployment office to call you in.

    Or, you may just be worrying about things that would not happen.

    No one here knows anything about you and would not be in a position to opine whether your worrying is reasonable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,758 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,758 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering