So if you were properly served the photo radar ticket, and the ticket DOES say "waste of finitie resources".....?

because they would not notify the MVD, what would happen if you did not appear on the date or pay?

Mesa, AZ -

Attorney Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

Several AZ courts are not proceeding with these photo radar tickets. Check with a lawyer in the subject place to determine what your rights are.

The news reported that Maricopa County decided to dismiss all radar speeding tickets because of equipment defects. Since Arizona uses the same system all over the state hire and ask a lawyer about raising this defense. You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights.

I read a January article that an AZ judge ruled that the process used by AZ was unconstitutional.

Good luck to you. I am in Chicago. I do not practice in Arizona.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.