So, I filed Chapter 7 BK..........................................................................................

Asked about 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

So, I filed Chapter 7 BK and it was discharged and closed. Later if I sue my mortgage company for loan origination violations, I will lack standing? That seems so unfair. Is there a way to effectuate standing (even though cause of action arose pre-BK) without reopening BK to request the trustee to abandon claims?
Is there any way around this trap?
Thank you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Unfortunately, I am not aware of a way around the problem, however, I have never researched it.. If you reopen the case it is also possible the trustee will decide to claim an interest in any recovery for damages. So in essence it may not be worth your time and money to pursue a claim against the mortgage company. It goes without saying that had you used an attorney for your bankruptcy you would not have this problem. It is my hope that you did not reaffirm on the mortgage during the bankruptcy.

    Finally, while you may not pursue damages until your claim is properly disclosed to the bankruptcy trustee, your "lack of standing" does not stop you from seeking state and federal sanctions against the mortgage company for loan origination violations.

    This answer in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. The answer is not a complete answer and requires... more
  2. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the claim arose pre bankruptcy then it needed to be listed in the schedules. If it was not there is the real possibility that the defense attorney will argue that you swore before a court in your bankruptcy that you did not have a claim so you cannot later assert a claim. The defense is raised in personal injury cases so I would assume they would raise it in your case too.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your ellipsis to the 4th power caught my attention: you understand visuals.

    About three years ago,I had a Bky case with an unlisted claim: we had to reopen the case and obtain another trustee report of abandonment of the newly-listed asset before the debtor could proceed with her claim.

    Research "judicial estoppel."

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Why do you lack standing. If you fail to pay on the debt the mortgage company can foreclose on the lien. The mortgage company holds a lien on your property, thus you have standing based upon the lien.

    Jonathan Leventhal, esq.
    Leventhal Law Group, P.C.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,028 answers this week

3,848 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,028 answers this week

3,848 attorneys answering