Smoke bombs

Are homemade smokebomb's illegal? - Is this your question? Add additional information

Answers (3)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 5
"Although certain types of fireworks are legal in some states, all fireworks are potentially dangerous because of their composition and unpredictability. Homemade fireworks can pose a particular risk for injury because of the lack of knowledge and experience of persons preparing these materials. CDC and CPSC recommend that fireworks be manufactured and handled only by professionals. Additional information regarding the hazards posed by fireworks and state and federal regulations that govern their use is available at CPSC at http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/pubs/012.pdf and CDC at http://www.cdc.gov/ncipc/duip/spotlite/firework_spot.htm.";

Reported by: D Cooper, Iowa Dept of Public Health. R Wilburn, MPH, J Ehrlich, MPH, WL Welles, PhD, New York State Dept of Health. S Stemmons, Utah Dept of Health. L Gunnells, Washington State Dept of Health. DK Horton, MSPH, WE Kaye, PhD, Div of Health Studies, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.


John Thomas Floyd III

John Thomas Floyd III

Contributor Level 3
While Texas laws do not specifically restrict the possession of home made smoke bombs, if these devices are intended for use in a criminal enterprise, they could be illegal under several theories in state and federal courts.
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Contributor Level 7
Looking at The Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 212-17-050 Firework device chemical content, construction.
All consumer fireworks devices shall meet the following chemical content, design, and construction requirements.

(1) Prohibited chemicals. Fireworks devices shall not contain any of the following chemicals:
(c) Chlorates, except:

(i) In colored smoke mixtures in which an equal or greater amount of sodium bicarbonate is included;

(iii) In those small items wherein the total powder content does not exceed four grams of which not greater than fifteen percent is potassium, sodium, or barium chlorate.

(2) Fuses.

(a) Fireworks devices that require a fuse shall:

(ii) Utilize only a fuse which will burn at least three seconds but not more than six seconds before ignition of the device.

(b) The fuse shall be securely attached so that it will support either the weight of the fireworks device plus eight ounces dead weight or double the weight of the device, whichever is less, without separation from the fireworks device.

(3) Bases. The base or bottom of fireworks devices that are operated in a standing upright position shall have the minimum horizontal dimensions or the diameter of the base equal to at least one-third of the height of the device including any base or cap affixed thereto.

(4) Pyrotechnic leakage. The pyrotechnic chamber in fireworks devices shall be sealed in a manner that prevents leakage of the pyrotechnic composition during shipping, handling and normal operation.

(5) Burnout and blowout. The pyrotechnic chamber in fireworks devices shall be constructed in a manner to allow functioning in a normal manner without burnout or blowout.

(8) Toy smoke devices and flitter devices.

(a) Toy smoke devices shall be so constructed that they will neither burst nor produce external flame (excluding the fuse and small but brief bursts of flame accompanying normal smoke production) during normal operation.

(b) Toy smoke devices and flitter devices shall not be of such color and configuration so as to be confused with illegal explosive devices such as M-80 salutes, silver salutes, or cherry bombs.

(c) Toy smoke devices shall not incorporate plastic as an exterior material if the pyrotechnic composition comes in direct contact with the plastic.

Ask a Question


Next question: Crime definition

Previous question: Class E felony