Small Estate Affidavit or Letter of Testamentary

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lakewood, WA

Uncle died, sister appointed personal rep; I'm appointed as secondary if she is unable or unwilling. Uncle was on Medicaid, has < $2k in bank a/c, which is joint a/c with myself & sister. He has no other assets. Funds will be coming payable to estate from VA (burial benefits) & funeral home (balance of irrevocable trust to be used per his wishes for Wake/funeral expenses). We would prefer not to have to pay for these expenses out of pocket and use the funds from funeral home & va directly. What is best way for us to proceed? Any help at all would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the trustee of the irrevocable trust and see how fast they can be sent, perhaps wired. Have you been to court on the small state and what was the result. You may want to spend a few dollars and consult with a probate attorney for 30 minutes-that would be invaluable.

  2. Answered . A small estate affidavit might be the way to go. However, if your uncle owned his home, this might not be possible as the upper limit for small estates is $100,000. If he owned his home, probate will be necessary.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Answered . Neither the joint bank accounts nor the irrevocable trust are probate assets. The trustee is free to disburse the funds to you without court approval.

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.

Small estate affidavit

Many states allow heirs to use a small estate affidavit to collect inheritances from estates worth less than a certain amount (which varies based on the state).

Barry Evan Haimo

What is estate planning?

Estate planning consists of planning for and protecting your family's interests now and your beneficiaries interests for future generations. It will likely include a will, trust, power of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,728 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,728 answers this week

3,715 attorneys answering