Small claims when living in different states?

While in college in Colorado my roommate fell behind on rent. I paid the portion of rent and overtime ( two years) she has paid me back gradually what she could. However, I have not received payment for over a year now and I live in NJ and she lives in CA.

She is now in the Navy and I have not been able to get a hold of her. If I wanted to take her to small claims court for the remainder portion of her rent, where would I file at?

Is there a statue of limitations for collecting the rent and would that be based on Colorado law?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You might find helpful my Legal Guide "How to Organize Your Small Claims Case Testimony"

Good luck

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard