Skip to main content

Small claims filing vs higher court. Are my options limited based on finances?

Mountain View, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I am in the midst of filing a small claims proceeding with Elance, inc for breach of contract for a contract signed under duress and several torts committed by the defendant for the amount of $9,000 in actual and punitive damages. I was wondering first if it would be worth hiring a lawyer for filing in higher court for the case. I live in SC and have already made the necessary arrangements for travel in the event of a small claims case but if this was worth filing in a higher court I would rather go this route. As the actions outlined in the suit have effectively cut my business profits I'd only be able to afford a lawyer based on contingency.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Fortunately, I believe your options are limited to small claims court where you can file an action for up to $10,000 and proceed within a short time. If you feel the value of your case is worth $9000 it probably would not be possible to find an experienced lawyer based upon this low value of the case. Also the attorney fees would seriously erode into the net you would receive into your pocket. You may want to see if your contract has a provision for the prevailing party to receive attorney fees and costs.

If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You need to call a CA lawyer and have a more detailed (and confidential) discussion.

The information/answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. Consult an attorney regarding your individual situation. This attorney is only licensed to practice law in California. Your question and this answer do not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send/post any confidential information. For more information, visit: www.thesandiegolawfirm.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I figured as much but was looking through Avvo and never really had to do this before so I guess I'll have to make time for this today and take in account the 3 hour difference.

Posted

Wherean dhow you file (with or without an attorney) depend on a couple of factors, i.e. how much you ae suing for and whether or not you can afford increased filing fees and attorney fees. Good luck.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact dependent, so to get a thorough analysis of your situation, you will need to consult face to face with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where the incident took place. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics