Small claims court vs. county court

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

I have damage greater than $5.000. I know you can only demand damage up to $5,000 in small claims court.

As a pro-se, how are procedures in small claims court different than county court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Roberto Mauricio Vazquez

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Small claims is different from county court in a couple different ways. The main differences in small claims have to do with discovery procedures (how you request information from the other party) and the court automatically assigning you a court date. I've attached the rules for both small claims courts and general civil procedure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,933 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,933 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary