small claims court in WA state, proper jurisdiction of suing in small claims court

small claims court: Was going to rent a vacation condo in Long Beach WA for 2 nights but didn't like it. Owner (who lives in Vancouver, WA) said he would return the $220 paid but instead cashed it & won't ans. calls. Do I sue him in sm claims ct in Long Beach or in Vancouver? Also, is there a way to sue him in sm claims w/o being physically present? I live F/T in AZ & the cost of flying back would exceed the gain if I win. Thx. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Yours is one problem with doing business long distance: the costs of traveling and suing are often more than the amount of money in dispute.

Do you have some sort of agreement regarding the rental? Are there provisions regarding refund/cancellation?

If there is not written agreement, what is the oral agreement? What was the $220 for?

What was the reason for cancellation? "didn't like it" generally is not a legally recognized reason for undo a contract.

More information would be needed to form an opinion as to whether you have any legal claim.
0 0
Joann Leigh Pheasant

Joann Leigh Pheasant

Contributor Level 4
You have to be physically present in WA for a small claims court action. WA small claims courts specifically preclude representation by an attorney, a non-attorney can't present your case, and you are the one involved in the dispute and are able to testify to your side of the story. You won't be able to proceed without being willing to go forward in court in person.

Venue is proper in Long Beach where the property is unless you have a contract agreement that specifies otherwise, or if there is another written document that indicates that you're dealing with a corporation located in another county.

This is general advice only and does not constitute an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Joann Leigh Pheasant

Joann Leigh Pheasant

Contributor Level 4
You have to be physically present in WA for a small claims court action. WA small claims courts specifically preclude representation by an attorney, a non-attorney can't present your case, and you are the one involved in the dispute and are able to testify to your side of the story. You won't be able to proceed without being willing to go forward in court in person.

Venue is proper in Long Beach where the property is unless you have a contract agreement that specifies otherwise, or if there is another written document that indicates that you're dealing with a corporation located in another county.

This is general advice only and does not constitute an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources