SMALL Claims appeal

i have been called a dumby today by my court clerk, can someone please advise me of the procedure for a small claims appeal in nys. the county partically told me one thing and the town told me something else. i filed a notice with the town than 29days later found out i had to file with county, i got the transcripts but not sure what to do with it. and i gave the twn an affidavit of errors? I thought that was for criminal not civil...HELP - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.