small business start up laws in IL, photography businesses legal responsibilities

Photographers legal responsibilities: I am starting on online Kids photography business, taking pictures and my kids sporting events, and have been advised that I need to have the parents sign a waiver if I will post the pictures online, is this correct? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you should have an attorney draft a general model's release allowing you to use the photos and keep the releases on file. Otherwise their parents can say that you never advised them of your intentions and sue for privacy violations. One parent is enough to sign the release on behalf of a child model. They are available online or you can contact my firm and we will be glad to do it for a nominal amount.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
73 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 3 legal guides
3.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
Contributor Level 5
4 answers, 5 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard