Small business partnership issue. One of the partner used company's money and playing hide and seek when asked for details.

We are 3 partners in a small business. Person who started this business (Let's say X) approached and asked Y & Z for additional investment to grow the business. Y & Z have given money (Less than 15K each), after a written partnership agreement. Person X is the majority share holder and is maintaining the company's books and bank account. One of the points on the Partnership agreement is to keep company books available to the Partners. Y & Z have requested Person X several times to provide the company details , Last year Financial statement, business transactions and the bank statement information. But person X has been hiding from Y & Z for the last 9 months without providing the company details, even after several written requests. What is the best approach in handling this issue?. Y
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert C Moilanen

Robert C Moilanen

Contributor Level 2
I do not practice in Georgia and you should visit with Georgia counsel. However, every state has laws governing partnerships. In practically every instance, partners are entitled to inspect books and records. A failure to provide access is not only a violation of statutory law in most cases, it is also a breach of the fiduciary obligations which partners owe one another. It does not matter whether your interest is a minority interest. You have rights, unless, somehow you gave those rights away in the partnership agreement.

I think Y & Z should visit with Georgia counsel and make an enforceable demand (citing to Georgia statutory law) for the books and records so that you might determine what has become of your investment. If X does not respond to that demand, you may have to seek a writ compelling him to produce the records. Good Luck
1 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
I would have to read the partnership agreement. However, based on the information you provided, a lawsuit against the majority owner appears to be the appropriate action. You and Z should file as joint plaintiffs against X.

I am licensed in Georgia and practice business litigation. If you need additional information, please contact me.
0 0
Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Mr. Moilanen is correct. Much will depend on the terms of the partnership agreement and possibly Georgia law where the agreement does not address the issue. A written demand from an attorney and then possibly a lawsuit is probably the best route.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Do I owe the IRS?

Previous question: Contempt/Medical Insurance