Slow Insurance Dispursement

My brother has a injury case and the law firm that is handing seems that they can't the company to pay my brother his settlement. Is there a way to hurry thing a bit ??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Robert Falcone

William Robert Falcone

Contributor Level 6
There is a New York statute Civil Practice Law and Rules §5003-a that requires an insurance company to make payment on a settlement within 21 day of the service of the general release. If they do not comply, they will be required to pay interest, and could be subject to a judgement, etc.. There are many factors that can slow things down. The original release has to be received by the opposing attorney (assuming the case was settled after a lawsuit was started), then forwarded to the insurance company. Holiday mail delivery and limited office hours at this time of year can be factors here. Also with the ecomonic hit on the banks and some insurance companies, some appear to have purposfully slowed down their payments. Then once your brother's attorney receives the check it has to be deposited in his escrow account and must fully clear his account, before he can issue a check for the net proceeds. I hope this answers your question, and best of luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce

Previous question: Medical debt