Slipped on the Staten Island Ferry
Staten Island, NY
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I'm not to sure if I have a case. I slipped and fell on the Staten Island ferry due to what I thought was water but found out that it was wet wax that never dried (I had it all over my pants) I was taken from the boat by ambulance and was told that it was a severe sprain. I was put in an air cast and also went to an ortho specialist who said the same thing. Well that was 8/3 and I am still on crutches,still in an aircast and still out of work. I am not getting paid for these days that I have been out ( I am a temp employee and have no benefits) I am now also having other issues with my kneee (I fell on that as well and was given xrays) and my back and shoulder are a mess (maybe the fall or possible how I am shiting my weight to walk on crutches) I go back to the orto in 2 days
Additional information
and from the way I fell don't think I will be going to work just yet ...I'm not to sure where to go from here Answers (3)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information. Where you should go from here is directly to a personal injury attorney's office and see if they will undertake your representation on this matter. In the interim, you should save your clothing with the wax on it (do not wash your clothing) and also take photographs of any visible injuries.
You should decline to give any statement to the ferry or its insurance carrier until such time as you have an opportunity to speak with a personal injury attorney.You Should Obtain Counsel As Soon As Possible. Edward L.C. Marcowitz
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
First of all you are doing the right thing by getting prompt medical care. Next, because you were a passenger on the Staten Island Ferry which is operated by the Department of Transportation of the City of New York you need to preserve your rights to sue by filing a Notice of Claim within 90 Days of your accident. You should seek out a personal injury lawyer immediately.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Michael Howard Joseph
|