Slipped in water in bathroom at Target. Do I need Attorney and how much can I sue for?

Asked 10 months ago - Johnson City, TN

Flag

In June 2012 I went to Target and had to use the restroom as I was leaving the stall going to the sink to wash my hands I slipped in water I am assuming is water at that time I felt a pop in my knee, so after limping from the bathroom I told an employee of the water and proceeded to walk to the back of the store still limping because the pain was building and I located my husband and explained to him we had to leave the store at once with what few items he had I could not continue shopping because of the pain and stiffness that were happening in my knee and hip. To make a long story short I tore my MCL and cracked my meniscus I have been since June and still on crutches and wheelchair and may have to get surgery.

Additional information

I was contacted by 2 different people from Target and gave a statement (recorded) days after incident. I stated only facts and was direct and to the point I did not allow him to lead me into making any statement and take any blame including when asked what weather was outside, which was clear and what type of shoes I was wearing my reply was," flip flops" You sell them so they can not be bad to wear. I was told at the time it would take 30 days to complete investigation so I waited 45 days when the medical bills began rolling in and my insurance company sent paperwork asking about the accident. The guy said it was still under investigation and that after my injury healed we would talk settlement. I am confused by what that means.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 12:11. Incidents such as the one you describe are extremely fact specific. I agree other responses that indicate they are very challenging. As such, it is almost impossible to give you a reasonable evaluation based on the information included. You need to meet with an attorney and describe the incident fully. In the meantime, do not give any statements to people from Target.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 11:55. Sorry for your injury. Candidly, you will have problems here. The incident was not witnessed, no formal report was filed, no medical treatment was rendered (for how long?), the condition was not documented. That said, contact a local and qualified personal injury trial attorney asap. Perhaps the attorney can still piece this together. Do not speak to Target or their representatives. There is son much more to be said, but time constraints. Good luck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 22, 2012 13:37. When I need a haircut I go to a barber because they have the experience necessary to cut my hair properly. When I need my clothes altered after being on a diet I go to a tailor because they have the expertise to fit me properly. I could do both of these myself and save a few bucks but it's unlikely I'd do either properly. Having said that, I never understand why someone thinks they can settle their personal injury claim for full value without hiring an attorney. People get so worried about paying a lawyer one-third that they forget it's usually money well spent. The insurance company hires lawyers and adjusters who's job is to try to pay you as little as possible. Perhaps you need someone's help who's job is help you get as much as possible. Hire a personal injury attorney. Most of them work on contingency, meaning they only get paid if they make a recovery for you. There is no way a lawyer can advise you in this forum on the value of your case without knowing the full extent of your injuries, the amount of your medical bills, if there is any permanent physical damage to your body or what the amount of your future medical bills will be. Furthermore, doing your own investigation of the store could hurt your case later on; get with a lawyer who can use an investigator who can testify if needed in court.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. I provide this... more
  4. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 21, 2012 12:00. I agree that these are difficult cases given the facts as you have presented them. I also agree that you should talk to a Tennessee attorney sooner rather than later. I am not licensed in TN, but I believe the statute of limitations there is one year. So, do not delay talking with a local attorney. That year goes by much faster than you might think.

    Good luck.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 11:55. A slip and fall case is difficult for us attorneys, let alone for an injured person. Yes you need to contact a local personal injury ASAP given teh seriousness of your injuries. The key to your case is notice, did Target have notice of the wet floor? I know they have a policy of regular restroom inspections (the cars on the doors usually say when it was last inspected) so this may assist your case.

    Do not wait to call an attorney. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  6. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 21, 2012 11:58. While it is preferable to have an incident report or name of an employee who witnessed the incident, it is not necessarily required to pursue a claim or case for a personal injury. You certain suffered a serious injury as a result of this incident. I know that Target typically has a Maintenance Checklist in the bathroom as to inspections and times that the bathrooms are cleaned. Contact a local Tennessee attorney to get some guidance as to your legal rights as well as the strengths and weaknesses of the potential case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering