Slipped and fell on banannas in a major grocery store

I slpped and fell in a grocery store on bananna's that had been dropped on the floor. The manager took a long time to come and when she did, promptly said that she thought they had cleaned this up. In falling and trying to brace myself I injured the right side of my neck, shoulder and arm. When I left the store I went home however by the next morning I could not move my neck or arm. Going to the emergency rooom the doctor once I told him what happened looked and my back and was able to trace with me saying exactly where, the area that had been affected as it was so swollen. I was given a two types of medicine along with a pain shot and taken off work for a week. I have tried to talk to the stores insurance compnay but they feel since I have insuracne they are not at fault.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If this is a California matter please call my office at 800-300-0001. We can help. The admission by the manager that he new of the existence of the hazard will help your case tremendously.
Best regards,
Emery
0 3
Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If this is a California matter please call my office at 800-300-0001. We can help. The admission by the manager that he new of the existence of the hazard will help your case tremendously.
Best regards,
Emery
0 2
Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If this is a California matter please call my office at 800-300-0001. We can help. The admission by the manager that he new of the existence of the hazard will help your case tremendously.
Best regards,
Emery
0 0
Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If this is a California matter please call my office at 800-300-0001. We can help. The admission by the manager that he new of the existence of the hazard will help your case tremendously.
Best regards,
Emery
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
Open a claim against the store's carrier. Under their med pay provision, there is a no fault payment of your medical bills. Beyond that you would have to prove liability on the store's part. The manager's spontaneous statement tends to prove (admit) negligence on the part of the store. Once this is done you may claim loss of earnings and pain and suffering.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.