Slipped and fell in supermarket

I fell in a the supermarket by my house due to some water on the floor. I don’t think I am hurt, but it was very embarrassing and I think it is time for someone to teach them a lesson. If I can show what a dump the place is and other people that have fallen or hurt themselves in the store, would I have a case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Craig Edward Kennedy

Craig Edward Kennedy

Contributor Level 7
Generally speaking, if you bring an action for personal injury you will need to prove damages. Here it appears there are none. Frankly, that's a really great outcome for you and you should be delighted you weren't hurt! Here, I think it's best not to think about a lawsuit in this case, but it never hurts to consult local counsel to determine the merits of the situation in more detail, however...

...you can always file reports with governmental agencies about the nature of the store's environment. Call you local county operator and ask for the departments or agencies, both state and local, that you can best make a complaint to about the store. And if someone does get hurt in the future and your letters are available, this will help them make a better case against this supermarket!
1 0
Shannon Claire Lamb

Shannon Claire Lamb

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the previous post. I would also add that, before making waves, it might be worth it to contact the store's manager. Explain the situation and tell him/her what happened to you and about the other slip and fall accidents at the store. It certainly doesn't hurt to provide this information. The store's management may not know there is a problem. If you don't get the response you are looking for, try their corporate offices, or the other options outlined above.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard