Slip and fell in a hospital on water in front of a coffee shop.
El Paso, TX
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I recently slipped and fell while at the hospital for a pre-op appointment....There was water in front of the coffee shop, thats were i slipped and fell. I am having back and hip pain bad since the fall..No staff at the hospital helped me, only the coffee lady....I am not sure what i should do...It is a military hospital ( i am not a soldier)...I have tried to get a doctors appt. since the fall and no luck....So basically everyone has turned their heads on the situation.
Answers (2)Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to contact a El Paso personal injur attorney. To recover, you must show the military hospital knew or should have known of th water on the floor before your accident happened.
Please visit my website at www.kiplawfirm.com Jason Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should immediately go to an emergency room and document your injuries. After that you should contact a personal injury attorney in the area where this Hospital is located and set up a face-to-face free consultation with the attorney and determine whether or not the attorney is able to undertake your representation.
Under no circumstances should you give any statement to the adverse party nor grant them access to your medical records without first speaking with a personal injury attorney. Do not delay in seeking counsel. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. |