Slip and fell at Walmart.

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

3 years ago I slipped on something wet in Walmart. There were not wet floor sign's around where I fell. Between the produce and clothing departments (a main isle) upon standing back up my husband also had noticed that an employee was walking down the isle fanning with a sign where they had mopped. It took a manager about 15 mins I come see me after it happened. I filled out an incident report. I did sought legal help right after it happened but the attorney let the case go. I am injured as I have Excruciating pain in my back and chest. Is there anything I can do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Daniel Marc Berman

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can try to find another attorney to take the case. You have 4 years from the incident to file suit.

    Daniel M. Berman www.southfloridaaccidents.com This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can find a new attorney in your state to pick up the ball.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a new personal injury attorney immediately.

  4. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Slip and fall accident cases can be a challenge. Waste no time in consulting with an attorney to investigate because they'll need time prior to the running of the statute of limitations. Slip and fall accident cases are not the 'slam dunk' that people think, here's why: BLUE LINK BELOW

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  5. Calvin R Robinson

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I would contact an attorney as soon as possible to review your case and medical treatment to date. I can inform you, from experience, that Walmart is difficult to deal with. They generally will not provide any video footage, if applicable, or acknowledge fault prior to litigation. They are one of the wealthiest companies in the United States and in my opinion will delay, deny and defend legitimate cases at all costs!! Best of luck!!

    Calvin Robinson, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,968 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,968 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering