slip and fall personal injury law in state of Nevada
Las Vegas, NV
Viewed 329 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
slip and fall:
I had a slip and fall at a casino buffet
now my lower back hurts. does the casino have to pay for medical and pain and suffering. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Howard Robert Roitman
This attorney is licensed in Nevada and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends. If you fell because there was something about the condition of the buffet floor that made you fall (e.g. there was something on the floor, or the floor surface is too slippery) then the casino may be at fault and liable because of the dangerous condition
If there was a dangerous condition and the casino knew or should have about the dangerous condition then they may have to pay. The amount that the casino might be liable for is related to how badly you where hurt by the fall and what your condition was before e the fall. If you have been injured you should not talk about your fall to anyone other then a lawyer or your doctor. In other words don’t post again on this subject. This post is not intended to create a lawyer client relationship and is not legal advice, talk to a lawyer. Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 7 hours ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the casino was at fault and therefore caused the accident, it may.
The burden of proof will be on you to prove this. The casino may maintain a no fault med pay provision in its coverage which will cover your bills regardless of fault. But that would not include pain and suffering.
Back to Search Results
Next question: California residential landlord tenant law Previous question: Texas real estate law, how can a person get name off of the mortgage and title |