Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slip and Fall in Target

Last night I slipped and fell in a puddle of water inside of a Target store. I hurt my ankle, knee and left lower side of my back. Today my left arm into my shoulder and neck are hurting. Target's Sr. TL, only asked me if I wanted to file a report, he did not offer me any medical attention. Should I seek medical attention on my own or wait for Target to send me to one of their doctors?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 14
I do these cases all over the State of California. I have gone against Target in slip and fall cases many times and received settlements for my clients. I have an office in Norwalk, CA.

Bottom line, your best bet is to call me forthwith for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1. I will tell you over the phone what I think about your case and we can go from there.

You can also check out my slip and fall website by clicking the below link.

Norm
3 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
We can help! Call our firm @ 800-300-0001 and ask for Attorney Valerie Bradbury. She handles these cases on a daily basis and will give you Free advice.
Best regards,
Emery
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
If you have private health insurance, or you have the ability to see your own doctor, I would suggest starting there. However, if Target has their own, you could also try that. If you have a question over the liability, post it here and I or another attorney can assist you with that question.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Joseph

Regardless of what Target does (and most likely they will do nothing) if you are injured you should seek out medical attention immediately. In addiiton, you should document the fall by completeing an incident report with Target. Identify the substance if known, the location in the store, identify any witnesses including employees who were present. If you know how long the substance was present include this information. Were there any track marks from grocery carts through the substance, dirt or debris within the substance.

In order to prevail in such a litigation, the store must have actual knowledge of the presence of a dangerous condition or the substance must have been present for a sufficient period of time that the store should have known of its presence. Any information that you have regarding these facts should be set forth specifically in the incident report.

Finally, if your injuries warrant, you should seek out a qualified attorney to represent you in this matter. Slip and fall cases are very difficult and it is unlikely that you will be able to represent your self in such a matter.

Best of luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now