Slip and fall in QFC,. I need advice on how to proceed with lawsuit.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I slipped in water that I couldnt see. There was no indication that the floor was slippery with signs. A male stocker (hispanic and spoke no english) failed to recognize me when I fell and then told him there was water on the ground and I fell. He didnt even look up at me. When I got the manager, he proceeded to offer me the chance to file paperwork, which I did. The manager filled out the "customers description of incident" and had me sign it.. He left out how the stocker failed to be cognizant of the 3 foot puddle. Before any pictures could be taken of the area, the stocker proceeded to clean up the area and put down a warning triangle. I wasn't badly injured, went to the emergency room to find I had a pulled groin muscle, twisted ankle and a pulled back muscle. Where do I go from here?
Answers (3)Christopher Lee Thayer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were not badly hurt you might see if the store has a "medical pay" provision in their insurance. This will pay medical expenses, regardless of fault. Typically this will pay up to $5K in medical expenses for anyone injured on the property. If your damages are more extensive than initially thought, you may want to consider consulting with an experienced personal injury attorney to review your rights and options in detail. You may find useful information on my website.
Christopher Lee Thayer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were not badly hurt you might see if the store has a "medical pay" provision in their insurance. This will pay medical expenses, regardless of fault. Typically this will pay up to $5K in medical expenses for anyone injured on the property. If your damages are more extensive than initially thought, you may want to consider consulting with an experienced personal injury attorney to review your rights and options in detail. You may find useful information on my website.
abc123
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
i say get over it. people slip and fall all the time. ever thought that maybe since you didnt see the water the worker didn't either? let the courts deal with things that actually matter.
Back to Search Results
Next question: do i need an attorney for loan modification Previous question: Can I be forced to surrender my domain name by a corporation? |