slip and fall in a residence, how do i go about a law suit for damages, medical, physical, and financial.

I fell in a residence where i live with roommates and due to my roommate not cleaning up after her children i fell and injured my back to the point where i can no longer walk easily with out a cane and am unable to get a job waitressing which is my profession and this will cause some trouble paying rent utilities cell phone costs and other things as well I can no longer lift anything when i used to be able to lift over 50 lbs. at a time. I am not on the lease and at risk of becoming homeless if i lose this residence how can i recieve help with medical and transportation to and from dr. appts and pay bills all because of this fall.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you have been injured due to someone else's negligence, you may consider filing a personal injury lawsuit. If your injury is not serious you may want to pursue other options. Gather all pertinent documents and any evidence at your disposal. Much of the record keeping should be done from the moment of the accident, before you even meet with your personal injury lawyer. Write down everything you remember about what happened, before, during and right after the accident. Videotapes, photographs and witness names and testimony will help a great deal. Then contact a personal injury lawyer. Your personal injury lawyer will take your case through civil court proceedings and will try and contact the other party to reach a settlement. Filing an official lawsuit may not be necessary
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.