Slip and fall for a minor

My 3 yr old daughter slipped and fell at her day care that resulted in about 12-14 stiches on her chin. The accident occured in a classroom where the teacher allowed the children to play with water that spilled onto a linolium floor making it very slippery. The day care has no policy of placing rubber mats in the area where water toys are allowed. The area was not restricted after the children finished playing and my daughter ran right over it and slipped and fell on her chin. What are my chances of winning a suit and how much have similar cases been awarded? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Neal Andrew Goldstein

Neal Andrew Goldstein

Contributor Level 4
No case is easy. However according to the law your daughter can not be held responsible for her accident. That being said the question becomes was the teacher negligent in allowing children to play with water and not clean up afterwards. Should the teacher have made sure the floor was not wet?It really does depend on wether this was a reasonable activity (although Im really not sure what the teacher is doing with water and the kids)and wether the teacher took any precautions..DO NOT BE FOOLED by lawyers who tell you that your case is easy..Your daughter's injury will vary depending on wether a visable scar remains. If no scar then the case is limited to about 10K(Once again assuming there is liability)If there is a scar that number could go up..
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Health Care Resources

Next question: selling football posters

Previous question: STOLEN HAND GUN