Slip and Fall Case
New York
Viewed 22 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I live in a 2 family home for about a year now, my foot got stuck in a crack in the stairs, which cause my ankle to be sprained. I have been going to physical therapy for 3 months and it still has not healed. I have the possibility of a surgery as per the doctor. The insurance company determined that I has 50% at fault due to the fact that I lived there for a year and they were only able to offer me 6,000 as a result. Does this sound low and should I get an attorney to fight the liability ?
Answers (2)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The insurance company is deliberately offering you a low figure precisely because you do not have a lawyer.
If you are located outside of the NYC Long Island area, check the avvo lawyer directory for NYS attorneys who do personal injury. If you are in the NYC-Long Isand area, please contact my law firm for legal assistance. On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. Our law firm may be able to assist you in this legal matter. You can access our contact information at our website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com or my avvo profile. FYI my law partner James DeFelice practices personal injury law in NYS. You can access his contact information on his avvo profile or on our firm’s website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. Lucreita D. Becude
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Because you do not have an attorney, the company is offering you a low figure. There could be contributory negligence since they are stating that you lived in the home for a year and perhaps not reported the crack. On the other hand, if this was a recent defect in the property that you were unaware of, then this would be a different story.
My colleague is correct in his answer and if you are in his area, I would certainly give him a call. Your medical bills alone will exceed the $6,000.00. |