Slip and Fall at Lifestyle Rx, serious injuries.
Livermore, CA
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
This February I was involved in a slip and fall accdent in the shower at Lifestyle gym. I "dislocated" and broke 4 of my teeth and the impact caused serious damages to my eye sight. Lifestyle called the paramedics without my permission, and have denied and responsibility. The injuries i received are a costly ongoing and traumatic. When I got to Kaiser, the doctor dismissed my injury because it was a tooth problem and there wasnt anything he could do and did not even prescribe me painkillers. The dentist office i went to tried charging me almost 10,000 over the real cost. Ive talked to several lawyers none of which took my case. I understand there is a time frame for these tyepes of cases.
Answers (3)Adam David Sorrells
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The time frame issue is referred to as the Statute of limitations.
This means that your case has to be formally settled (in writing), or a lawsuit on file in the correct Court, within a certain period of time. These time periods can vary. I am not giving you legal advice, as I am not familiar with your case. Some time periods can be quite short. For example, if the person or entity responsible is a governmental entity, e.g. the State, a County, the City, the Federal Government, etc., the time period to first submit a formal claim to the correct government office, in the correct manner, can be as short as six months from the date of the injury. If the at-fault party is not a governmental or other special entity, the normal Statute of limitations for a personal injury case in California is two (2) years from the date of injury. Adam Sorrells Chico, CA Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are several aspects of your case that would need to be explored. You're probably familiar with the initial questions if you've consulted several lawyers already. If you'd like to contact me, I can recommend an attorney in your area who may be able to help.
Ross Adam Jurewitz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have two years to settle your claim or file suit.
However, you may be barred from bringing a successful lawsuit depending on what your gym membership and release says. That may be one of the reasons why most of these attorneys are not taking your case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How can i file a motion for expungment of felony (theft) in idaho 17 years ago Previous question: can some not pay child support |