Slip and Fall advice after fusion surgery for back injury.

I was in Greeley, CO attending a dog show (I show dogs professionally for a living). I actually live in Washington state. The kennel club had put caution tape on the floor to mark off our purchased areas to call our own for the week. There was a fire alarm and those of us there were calmly attending to getting the dogs out of the building. I saw a loose dog and called it to me, when it was almost to me I slipped on the caution tape. I didn't realize how hurt I was until we were all outside waiting for the "all clear". I'd fallen onto my butt using my arm to brace my fall. I ended up hitting my head. Once outside I realized my arm was swelling rapidly and I was getting nautious. An ambulance was called and I was taken to the hospital. I sustained a contusion to my arm from bracing my fall and a concussion. My arm was in a sling the rest of the week. I lost income over the next months because of my arm. My bigger problem though was that on the way home I had terrible pain in my left leg from my lower back to my foot. Over the next few months it go so bad I could barely stand it. I'm 42 so it isn't like I have never had back pain but this was much different than anything I'd had before and on the opposite side of most of my problems. One day my back pain got to the point that I couldn't move to get out of bed let alone walk. My doctor sent me for xrays, ct scan, etc. After getting the results back she sent me to a top neurosurgeon. He took one look at my films and said I need a fusion because one of my vertebrae was 5mm out of alignment (spondylosthesis). That shift was what was causng all of my left sided pain. He scheduled surgery immediately as I was also having bladder issues. I'd been in contact with the insurance company for the kennel club and they were interested in my lost income, etc. Once they found out that I had to have surgury and it might be related things really escalted. They asked if I knew how much the surgery was going to be. i had no idea at the time. Well, I just had the surgery and so far I've seen insurance statements for $94,000 in charges and I'm sure I'm not done. I can't do a thing for six weeks at least and perhaps longer. I'm out the money for the ambulance ride in Greeley as well as the hospital charges because those were clearly the fault of the fall. I did mention to the dr about the fall but I guess it wasn't put through as an accident so my insurance paid everything. I'm not sure it's clear that the fall caused all my issues but it's sure ironcic that I never had left sided problems untiil after that. I'm not sure how toprove the fall caused it and I'm not sure anyonoe can prove it. The surgeon said that things were bad in there and the fall certainly could have caused the problem. The insurance company for the kennel club has now sent me a request to obtain my medical records. Common sense tells me that I need to edit that form to pertain to records in regard to my lower back only. I'm sure advice would be that I should hire a personal injury attorney but I'd rather not lose any money coming to me because at this point I have no idea if I can ever show dogs again. That being said I don't wnt to screw anything up either. I feel terrible about anything resembling a suit to this not for profit kennel club but i'm also angry about the idiot that decided to put the tape on the floor. Oh...there has also been discussion about what percentage of fault is mine for slipping. I sure don't think much but I'm sure that will be an arguing point. Right now the insurance guy is being really nice and caring but recording everything I say. I am just looking for information on those things I should or shouldn't do. Also, what state I can expect tings to settle in since this happened while I was out of town.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm a California attorney so this is not legal advice, but the typical place to bring a lawsuit is the state where the injury occurred. You could also so the defendant where they reside if that is a different state. The most important thing is to get an attorney immediately to review your case to protect your rights. I would start with a Colorado Attorney. But you could talk to a local attorney in your home town and he could get the ball rolling.

Peter :)
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.