slip and fall accident in LA state, what damages am i entitled to

Injury: I slipped and fell in water at Grand Casino in Ms. They have said they are at fault. . THEY WILL SETTLE WITH ME ON MY DR'S BILLS ONLY. i WAS HURT AND STILL ON MEDICATION ARE THEY OBLIDGED TO PAY ME EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL COMPENSATION? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Jon Mitchell Jackson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

We practice law only in California and each state's laws are different. You should immediately contact a local experienced attorney in your town or state. Here's a general overview regarding personal injury damages…

In most cases and at the very least, a person who has been injured or a family who has lost a loved one through the fault of another is entitled to "be made whole" or to be restored insofar as is possible to his or her preinjury status through "compensatory" damages.

Generally speaking, this includes both economic damages such as medical bills, property damage and lost wages and non-economic damages such as emotional distress and pain and suffering. Past, present and future damages are normally discounted to their present lump sum value.

Depending on the facts of your case (and the ability and reputation of your lawyer), these damages might include one or more of the following...

Medical Expenses- This includes the reasonable value of all medical expenses that have been incurred, and are reasonably expected to be incurred in the future, as a result of the injury or death. Medical bills, reports and doctors' testimony are all used to prove these damages.

Loss of Earnings- This includes the reasonable value of working time lost or expected to be lost on account of the injury or death. Wages, commissions, bonuses, fringe benefits and all other earnings are compensable damages. This also includes an "impaired earning capacity" which simply refers to the extent to which the injury has interfered with an injured person's ability to advance to a better paying position or alternative career.

Pain and Suffering- This is usually the most valuable element of a bodily injury claim and includes compensation for the past, present and future pain and suffering an injured person goes through or is expected to go through because of an accident. Reasonableness is the only limit on the amount of pain and suffering damages which can be awarded.

Additional related "intangible damages" may also be awarded to compensate an injured victim for the impaired enjoyment of life (an inability to enjoy life), disfigurement and the shorting of life expectancy.

Emotional Distress- In some cases, an injured party may be entitled to reasonable compensation for all fear, anxiety and other emotional distress suffered or to be suffered in the future.
2 0
Dale G. Larrimore

Dale G. Larrimore

Contributor Level 5
You should consult with a personal injury attorney near you. Look for one that is a member of a state Trial Lawyers Association. I am licensed to practice only in Pennsylvania and cannot provide you with legal advice in your state. But most attorneys will not charge you an initial consultation fee for talking with them about a claim such as this (but be sure to ask first before you go meet with the attoney). Ask your friends and neighbors if they have ever sued anyone for injuries and see if they have a recommendation for you.

You may possibly have a claim for pain and suffering, in addition to the medical bills.
But you will have to show why the property owner is liable. What did they do wrong?
Why was the water on the floor? When you say that "they have said that they are at fault" was this in writing? If so, then you certainly have a valid claim and can sue for non-economic damages. But frequently a property owner such as a casino will pay for medical bills without arguing fault. But if you bring a larger claim, they may resist.
To prevail in litigation you will have to show that the casino was negligent and that you were not comparatively negligence.
Why was the water there?
Did the casino know it was there before you fell?
Did they have an opportunity to clean it up?

Why did you not see the water? Were you watching where you were walking?
Were you distracted by something?
These are issues that will be important.

You need to consult with an attorney for advice.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Arbitration Resources

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard