Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slip and Fall

Last Sunday while I was at work I was sweeping the floor and fell backwards flat on my butt, over two ladders that were sticking out at the end of the aisle, I went to my doctor and was put on medication. My supervisor and coworker saw it happen. My question is what is supposed to be the protocol of this situation? Was my supervisor supposed to file a report? Or even tell the boss about this? I casually brought up this situation to my boss a few days ago. She stated "that this was the first time she heard about it and she would talk to my supervisor". What now or better yet what was I suppose to do? I never have been in this situation and have a history of back problems prior to this.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
You can read about slip and fall accidents on my website here: http://www.slip-and-fall.net/

If you were injured at work, your exclusive remedy in California is through Workers Compensation. You should consult with a Workers Compensation Attorney in your area.

If a 3rd party company or person other than your employer and/or employees of your employer could be held liable, then you might have a civil claim outside of Workers Compensation as well.

Norm
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
Company protocol varies from company to company. WIth that said you should consider pursuing a workers compensation claim. WIth a history of back problems, you may have aggravated some pre-existing condition that affects your ability, and future ability, to perform work related activities at the same level you enjoyed pre-incident.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now