Slip and fall: Is it too late to file a claim?

Asked about 1 year ago - Marion, AR

My niece slipped and fell on a wet store floor over two months ago. She said her leg was sore, but thought it would go away. She did not seek medical attention (she doesn't have insurance) and now she complains her leg still hurts. Is it too late for her to file a claim?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If against a municipality the time to file notice of intention may be close to expiring. Even then, an infant may have excusable grounds for late filing. Connecting an injury after 2 months may be more problematic. Consult with qualified legal counsel. Good luck.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a lawyer now.

  3. Seth Raven Carroll

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely act ASAP and contact a local slip and fall lawyer.

    Seth Carroll is licensed to practice in Virginia only. The preceding is for information only and should not be... more
  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. But she needs to get the leg evaluated immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,161 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,161 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering