Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slip & fall case

I recently was shopping in a well-known store and slipped & fell on my back due to a large pool of liquid laundry detergent taht was spilled on the floor. I am currently going to the chiropractor and I have sustained a painful injury due to the slip & fall. How much money should this store pay me in my case?

Additional information
I just wanted to thank all of your for your honest answers, I forgot to mention that there was a yellow sign by the spill, so the store DID know about it. I am currently working w/ a lawyer, but I kind of feel like he's not giving me the answers that I need.
Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 6
The value of your case is fact intensive and depends not only on the liability but also the damages. For example, your case has no value unless the "well-known store" is negligent. In other words, was the "spill" a foreseeable danger that could have been prevented? There have been recent Massachusetts cases that address this type of liability.
If the store was negligent then you are entitled to damages including but not limited to out-of-pocket expenses, reasonable and necessary accident-related medical expenses present and future, accident-related lost wages and/or lost income present and future, and pain and suffering damages.
Even if no liability exists, you may be entitled to some benefits for accident-related medical bills from the store's med pay insurance policy.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
The value of your case really depends on the specific facts of your accident and your injuries. There is no "formula" for figuring out the value of these types of cases such as 2-3 times the medicals. Much depends on the liability of the store, whether you were partially at fault and the nature and extent of your injuries. The kinds of things you can recover for are medical bills whether or not they are covered by insurnace, lost wages/loss of earning capacity, as well as pain and suffering past, present and future. To hold the store liable you need to show that the store either knew or should have known about the spiil and had a reasonable amount to time to discover the spill and clean it up, or provide warning. You can also prove notice in some circumstances if by their mode of operation it was forseeable that these types of incident swere likley to occur and they failed to take adequate precautions to either prevent them and/or discover them.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
It depends on the amount of your medical bills. Typically, you get pain and suffering damages that are 2-3 times economic damages.

Please note that this is for informational purposes and not legal advice. Personally consult an attorney before you make any legal decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now