Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slip & Fall at Target Store IL

Last night I slipped and fell a Target. I was heading for the registers, went around an employee who was mopping and slipped and fell as I went past him, landing hard on my knee. There was no wet floor sign and I I was about 3-4 feet from where he was mopping at the time. He asked if I was okay and a manager apparently also saw and asked the same question. At first I said I was okay, I hit my knee, but as I stood in line, it started aching and I knew it was bruised, so I went directly to the customer service desk to fill out an incident report, which I got a copy of. Today, my knee is aching and I am having pains in that leg. Target store called me today to see 'how I was'. I told them that I would probably see a doctor about it. Should I talk to a lawyer in this case?

Additional information
Wouldn't not having a wet floor sign in the area count as negligence? The mopper actually stated as I stood that 'he guessed he should have had a wet floor sign.' I just want to know my options and my rights in this kind of situation and have my expenses paid that are incurred from this situation. I just do not want to be taken advantage of in this situation.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
If you have been injured due to someone else's negligence, you may consider filing a personal injury lawsuit. If your injury is not serious you may want to pursue other options. Gather all pertinent documents and any evidence at your disposal. Much of the record keeping should be done from the moment of the accident, before you even meet with your personal injury lawyer. Write down everything you remember about what happened, before, during and right after the accident. Videotapes, photographs and witness names and testimony will help a great deal. Then contact a personal injury lawyer. Your personal injury lawyer will take your case through civil court proceedings and will try and contact the other party to reach a settlement. Filing an official lawsuit may not be necessary

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Premises liability, or slip and fall cases, are difficult to prove and often depend on the specific facts of the incident, witnesses, as well as the specific case law governing liability.

That said, if you were injured as a result of some other entity's negligence, you are entitled to exercise the option to seek redress civilly.

Feel free to contact me.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now