slip & fall at a target store, ny

last night i was a SECOND victim (few minutes apart) of a slip and fall accident on a clear, detergent-like substance. luckilly, i didn't suffer from any fractures, as shown by x-rays taken at the hospital right after the accident. i was prescribed strong pain relievers at the hospital. I suffered from strained muscles of my left hand and lower back. do i have a case agaist this retailer?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
See a personal injury lawyer in NY.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. Since this injury is very fresh, it is impossible to tell if you will have long-lasting or permanent problems. You should seek medical care for your current injuries and follow your doctors advice, avoiding gaps in treatment or missed appointments, as such behavior can be used against you by any insurance carrier reviewing your potential claim.

I suggest that you photograph any injuries, such as black and blue marks, abrasions etc. Save any soiled clothing and your footwear as potential evidence. Do not wash any soiled clothing.

Do not, under any circumstances, give a statement to the store' s insurance carrier nor give them access to your medical records without first speaking to an attorney. I suggest that you arrange a free consultation with a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not the attorney is in a position to undertake your representation.

You may also find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the types of situations you are now facing, including an explanation of the elements of damages to which you may be entitled.
1 0
Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Since someone else fell the store
should have cleaned it up. You need to be properly
diagnoses if you are still having pain. X rays
usually don't show anything but bone
0 1
Michael Howard Joseph

Michael Howard Joseph Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You probably do have a case. To win a slip and fall case you
need to prove that the substance was on the floor
long enough for the store to do something about it and
that they failed to clean it up or warn you

the next step is the value. You need to see if you have
injuries. You should see an orthopedist or nuerologist
as hospitals often miss injuries that can only be seen on an MRI
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.