Slip & Fall 8 Months Later??
Burbank, CA
Viewed 143 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I use to live at a apt. Bldg in Burbank and I had a slip and fall on their property due to their negligence and I took pictures and have a witness and I emailed them and their management company and they ignored me...I since moved and thought all would be good but I am in extreme pain and I'm now limited to do things like before...can I still sue them if it has been almost 9 months?
Thanks so much for your answer! Signed In Pain Now! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)Gordon Ralph Levinson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer is "yes." In California the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is two years from the date of the accident. That means that within two years of your incident, you or an attorney acting on your behalf must file a civil complaint for damages in court. Anytime between now and then, you can attempt settlement with the insurance company for the building. Your best advice, however, is to to consult with an attorney. Nothing herein constitutes the formation of an attorney/client relationship. Good luck!
Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First off go to my Slip and Fall website at http://www.slip-and-fall.net/ and read the many articles I have written on these types of cases.
I myself live and work out of the San Fernando Valley and have offices in the valley, Norwalk, and San Francisco. I strongly suggest that you call me at 800-816-1529 ext. 1 for a free legal consultation on your case. The fact that you waited so long is not good but not insurmountable. Give me a call and lets discuss your case. Norm Tyler James Barnett
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. You've got 2 yrs, but if the owner was not properly notified, you should do so right away to show them you are serious about being compensated for your injuries.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Termination of parental rights Previous question: Grandparents rights for visitation |