slander in work place?
Bethesda, MD
Viewed 12 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
My ex-boss accused me in email communication of suffering from depression and he suggested that I should seek medication for it. He also accused me of being incompetent employee, despite the fact that he wrote me several recommendation letters in the past. He CCed 5 directors on this email.
Is this considered slander in the work place Answers (1)Francis J. Collins
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Slander or libel, a.k.a. defamation, is very fact specific. You must look at the context to determine if any particular statement is actionable. That being said, there are published cases addressing many comments that are probably similar to what was said about you. Generally speaking, in Maryland, a statement that someone is "depressed", without more, would not likely be defamatory. Defamation involves a statement that holds you up to public ridicule and is not clearly an opinion. Calling someone an alcoholic, for example, might be defamatory. However, saying that someone has cancer would not. "Depression" seems to fall between my two examples and is less clear.
Remember also that if you have ever received mental health treatment you would likely be required to reveal all of your past history if you filed suit. F.J. Collins |