Slander and photos of my children, (ages 3 and 8), plastered on the internet by the maternal grandmother.

On December 26, 2007, my biological mother gained temporary custody of my three year old daughter based upon lies and allegations. Two weeks before we were heading to trial, she was charged with neglect and my daughter was placed into foster care in April 2008. After a few months, I voluntarily placed my daughter into the foster care system so reunification with my mother and my daughter was not an option. on December 1, 2008, my daughter was placed back into my permanent full-time custody with no stipulations. Since then, my biological mother has plastered the names of my children, lawyers, DSS lawyers, County workers, City judges, my name and others and has slandered everyone on a daily basis. The websites include, but not limited to, myspace, tagged, Topix, Post Standard blogs, ithaca journal blogs, and many others. What legal right do I have or what can I do? The first and last names of my children are on these websites, along with their photos. I love in Tompkins County, NY.
Additional information
Sorry, meant to say I live in Tompkins County....and I love it too!!!!

In response:
She is giving false information. She claims I was sleeping with a police officer who was the sibling to the CPS worker. That information is false. I have never hung out with the guy let alone become intimate with him. There are many false claims in her writing. I am going to take your advice and contact a lawyer. I do not have a lot of money but I need to do everything I can to protect my children. Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Slander means that she wrote something that was not true and was harmful.. If she is accurately telling what happened then you may not have a claim. You would hope as their grandmother she would at least leave the kids out of all of this. How did she obtain your kids' photos? If she took them and is not trying to get any commercial value out of them, it may be difficult to get her to take them down. If she won't lsitne to reason and common snese, maybe get a local lawyer to write her a cease and desist letter. That may scare her enough to not want to pursue her current course of conduct.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard