Slander and Libel

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodbridge, VA

Someone wrote a very vicious and mean complaint letter to the Northern Virginia Baptist Association concerning some minor irregularities that could possible be taking place at my church. While the Association said not to worry about it, I feel that I am being slandered against. My question is: Is there a Criminal Code in Virginia that covers Slander and Libel that I can use as my defense to have this person arrested?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Anthony Jabaly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are laws that protect you from false statements made knowingly or with reckless disregard to the truth, but be aware that some statements are privileged and those that disseminate them, immune. Speak to local attorney, like myself, to get an opinion. This post is for general information and educational purposes and cannot be substituted for advice from an attorney in private consultation

    The answer provided is for general information purposes and cannot be relied upon. In order to provide legal... more
  2. Brenton Daniel Vincenzes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Slander = jibber jabber. Libel = written defamation. The answer to your question? Yes. But what do you mean by a Criminal Code that you can use as your defense? That really does not make sense, no offense. I think you mean, can you file a criminal complaint that you can use as a way to have this person prosecuted. Yes. But it is not that serious of an offense. Maybe you should talk to a civil attorney.

    This is not legal advice: it is intended to be used for general informational or educational purposes only. For a... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A mean letter is not necessarily defamatory. Best to have a local defamation lawyer investigate.

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,357 answers this week

3,378 attorneys answering