Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Slander

In our divorce case, my wife has told family, friends and community that I have had multiple extra-marital affairs and has "proof", i.e.- some Match.com printouts from a few days before I left. My attorney will not prosecute on a contingency basis. All of my funds are in the court's control. Will someone help? She has plenty of money and her family, which is also spreading the same tales, has 40 times more, i.e.- millions.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If I understand your question, you are asking for an understanding of what you can do? I do not understand what you mean when you state the court has your funds under its control. However, there is a method to petition any court seizing funds to allocate a portion of the funds for the retention of an attorney. Most family attorneys will be able to assist you with that and will seek to assist you in getting them paid.

As far as the tales regarding extramarital affairs, you can and should file a countersuit alleging slander, if they are false. However, truth is an absolute defense but that does not mean she her behavior will be sanctioned by a court. Trying to harm another's reputation in order to gain a leg up in a divorce action is generally frowned upon by most judges and juries. Unfortunately, as it stands in Texas and most everywhere else, the man in a divorce is not in the best position. You need to get the best lawyer you can and let them do their job for you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now