Slander

Can you sue due to slanderous comments made repeatedly on a personal website guestbook?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Tonald Edmund Spinks

Tonald Edmund Spinks

Contributor Level 4
Generally, defamation consists of: (1) a false statement of fact about another; (2) an unprivileged publication of that statement to a third party; (3) some degree of fault, depending on the type of case; and (4) some harm or damage. Libel is defamation by the printed word and slander is defamation by the spoken word. However, if a statement is true, there can be no action for defamation. Truth is a complete defense. Additionally, if the statement is an expression of an opinion as opposed to a statement of fact, there can be no action for defamation. Additional information can be found regarding criminal libel/slander in Florida Statute Chapter 836. Libel and slander cases are often very complicated. Before you decide to take any action in a libel or slander case, you should consult with an attorney. An attorney can help you decide whether you have a case and advise you regarding the time and expense involved in bringing this type of action.

Ed Spinks
___________________________________
From the desk of T. Edmund Spinks, Esq. P.L.
304 Plant Ave. S. Suite 100
Tampa, FL 33606
Phn: 813-254-2770
Fax: 813-254-2772
ed@spinkslawfirm.com
www.spinkslawfirm.com

Disclaimer: legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances. Although we go to great lengths to make sure our information is accurate and useful, we recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that this information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation. This information is not intended as legal advice for an individual situation, it is only provided as information.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Next question: Water pressure--possible deception

Previous question: Ex boyfriend on Lease